Price DUI case headed to trial
[…] Upon questioning from Judge Slone, Simmons affirmed that at the time of the stop, the trooper had the right to request the blood test.
"[Childress] did nothing wrong," the prosecutor said. "He did everything by the book."
But Simmons pointed out that there also isn't any video or audio from the actual stop, reducing the case to a "swearing contest" between the trooper's testimony and defense witnesses.
"That's the nature of trial," Judge Slone shot back.
The judge went on to say she didn't see how the McCarthy ruling would make much difference in this case, and further cited KRS 189A.120 which states in part that "when the defendant, regardless of age, has refused to take an alcohol concentration or substance test, a prosecuting attorney shall not agree to the amendment of the charge to a lesser offense and shall oppose the amendment of the charge at trial, unless all prosecution witnesses are, and it is expected they will continue to be, unavailable for trial."